Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 143065.015 - Two employees fall from utility pole, receive rib fractures
Accident Summary Nr: 143065.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1574310.015 | 01/25/2022 | | 237130 | Wilson Utility Construction Co. |
Abstract:
At 6:00 p.m. on January 6, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 climbed a utility pole while conducting storm restoration work. As they ascended the pole, the pole broke at ground level and both employees fell. The employees were hospitalized to treat rib fractures.
Keywords:
Ascending, Broke, Climbing, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Utility Pole
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
30 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1574310.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electrical power installers and repairers |
| 2 |
1574310.015 |
47 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|