Accident Summary Nr: 14306450 - Employee dies of heart attack following head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106749443 | 03/07/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Agmen Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 1996, Employee #1 was on site when structural steel collapsed. He was struck on the head by falling bar joists that had been positioned atop truss assemblies. Employee #1 was transported to the Jersey Shore Medical Center and later to the John F. Kennedy Medical Center in Edison, NJ. After being released from the rehabilitation facility, he suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106749443 | Fatality | Other | Boilermakers |