Accident Summary Nr: 14306419 - Employee killed when crushed by grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106981921 | 05/31/1996 | 3541 | 0 | D.K. Mold & Tool T/A Agk Machine & Tool Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been instructed by his employer to clean a Blanchard grinder machine that had never been cleaned before. The cleaning procedure required him to drain the coolant and scoop out the sludge from the inside bottom of the grinder. In order to scoop out the left side, Employee #1 apparently moved the wheel/table from left to right, using the wheel/table's control switch, which was located directly in the front of the machine. He then shut off the power using a switch at the rear of the machine, although the main control box for the grinder was labeled and located on the wall directly behind the operator's position for the grinder. When he had scooped out the left side, he returned to the rear of the grinder to turn the machine back on so that he could move the wheel/table from right to left. However, after he had moved the wheel/table, he apparently did not go back and turn the power off. While he was scooping the sludge on the right side, his leg struck against the control switch for the wheel/table, causing the wheel to move from left to right. Employee #1 was trapped and crushed to death. The employer was not in compliance with the following safety regulations: 29CFR1910; 36(b)(8); 147(c)(4)(i); 147(c)(5)(i); 147(c)(7)(i).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106981921 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |