Accident Summary Nr: 14306401 - Employee killed when trapped in incinerator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106926447 | 10/24/1991 | 4953 | 0 | North American Resource Recovery Corporation |
Abstract: On October 23, 1991, Employee #1 was putting a load of trash in the hopper, which feeds the incinerator, when the guillotine (incinerator door) failed to close properly. The employee was trapped inside the incinerator and cremated. The foreman couldn't find the employee after he had fed the incinerator and went looking for him. The foreman found his remains in the incinerator. On occasion the guillotine malfunctioned in the same manner and normally another load of trash was hydraulically pushed into the incinerator in an attempt to clear the guillotine path. This was the case with Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106926447 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |