Accident Summary Nr: 14306393 - Four employees burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106751274 | 07/31/1995 | 3732 | 0 | Ocean Yachts Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were using a wet-dry vacuum cleaner to remove water from the hull of a 44 ft fiberglass yacht. They then removed any excess water with acetone. Apparently an employee turned on the wet-dry vacuum cleaner and a spark ignited the flammable acetone vapors that had accumulated in the hull. A flash fire occurred and Employees #1 through #4 were severely burned; Employees #1, #2, and #4 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106751274 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106751274 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106751274 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106751274 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |