Accident Summary Nr: 14306377 - STRANGULATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1003623 | 02/20/1985 | 3221 | 0 | Brockuay Glass Co Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND SEATED IN A GOLF CART PINNED BETWEEN THE SEAT AND A HORIZONTAL RAIL. THE RAIL STRUCK HIM AT THE NECK AND UPPER CHEST LEVEL. THE ELECTRIC ACCELERATING PEDAL WAS FOUND STUCK IN THE LOWEST POSITION, WHICH WAS GIVING FULL FORWARD THRUST TO THE GOLF CART. THE PEDAL WAS NOT PROPERLY MAINTAINED, SINCE IT HAD A HISTORY OF STICKING. IT ALSO STUCK ON THE PREVIOUS SHIFT. WORKERS REGULARLY USED THE GOLF CART FOR TRANSPORTATION IN THE WAREHOUSE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1003623 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |