Accident Summary Nr: 14306351 - Commercial diver dies of heart attack while diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 710624 | 02/15/1985 | 7389 | 0 | Charles Sturgis |
Abstract: Employee #1, a freelance commercial diver, was diving in approximately 5 to 7 ft of water to free a rope that had become entangled in the propeller of a clam boat. He died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 710624 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |