Accident Summary Nr: 143063.015 - Employee suffers stroke and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572975.015 | 01/18/2022 | 921190 | Tulare County Registrar Of Voters |
Abstract: At 3:43 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was sitting at his desk in an office and stated that he did not feel well. The employee put his hand on his head and stated that he was going to pass out. The employee asked coworkers sitting near him to call for emergency services. The employee developed labored breathing and lost consciousness. The emergency operator instructed coworkers to move the employee to the floor. Emergency services arrived and transported the employee to the hospital by ambulance. The employee was pronounced dead in the hospital three days later due to hypertensive hemorrhagic stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572975.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |