Accident Summary Nr: 14306260 - EMPLOYEE KILLED FROM FALL THROUGH A CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 14306260 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 01/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10787737501/12/199054110Red Food Stores Inc

Abstract: On January 12, 1990, Employee #1 was walking across the top of a walk-in freezer in search of mop handles when he evidently tripped or lost his balance falling through the suspended ceiling. He fell 10 ft to the concrete floor. The impact of the fall was fatal. No other employees witnessed the accident. His body was found approximately 6 hours later next to the freezer with a contusion and laceration on the right side of the head.

Keywords: CEILING, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107877375 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Janitors and cleaners