Accident Summary Nr: 14306245 - Employee killed when unstable Genie lift falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120577069 | 06/28/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Rock City Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 7 ft above the floor on a Genie personnel lift. He was installing all-thread and brackets on a 623 Banbury line to suspend duct work. When he had finished work on the longer rod, Employee #1 told the people below that he was on his way down. Employee #1 and the Genie lift fell to the concrete floor. He sustained severe head injuries and died. The Genie lift, model PLC-30 P, had not been set up with the provided outriggers, which were stacked approximately 8 feet away from the lift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120577069 | Fatality | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers |