Accident Summary Nr: 14306237 - Employee killed by falling trailer ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120575337 | 06/16/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Towry Contracting Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a trailer so a backhoe could be loaded onto the trailer. The employee unchained the ramp from the trailer and removed the pin so that the ramp could be lowered to the ground. The hydraulic system malfunctioned, causing the passenger side ramp to free-fall onto Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120575337 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |