Accident Summary Nr: 14306229 - Employee crushed and killed by forklift mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120574215 | 01/13/1994 | 3316 | 0 | Niagara Gold Drawn South Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Raymond #3 side loader to unload steel bars from a storage rack. He stepped out of the control area onto the bed of the side loader, slipped on the oil buildup on the bed, and fell into the body of the forklift mechanism. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the head and upper torso and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120574215 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |