Accident Summary Nr: 14306211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105528244 | 08/21/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Williams Electric Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS USING A VOLT-OHM METER TO CHECK THE CONTROLS FOR A 480-VOLT DC GLUE MACHINE. THE MACHINE HAD BEEN MOVED AND REWIRED, AND THE DC GENERATOR FOR THE MACHINE WOULD NOT START. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT THE REAR OF THE MACHINE IN A KNEELING POSITION, WITH HIS RIGHT KNEE ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND WITH THE METER IN HIS RIGHT HAND. HIS LEFT ARM APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED TERMINAL, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE MAIN DISCONNECT FOR THE MACHINE WAS OPENED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS MOVED. CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT THE EMPLOYEE DIED ANYWAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105528244 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |