Accident Summary Nr: 14306211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14306211 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10552824408/21/198717310Williams Electric Inc

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS USING A VOLT-OHM METER TO CHECK THE CONTROLS FOR A 480-VOLT DC GLUE MACHINE. THE MACHINE HAD BEEN MOVED AND REWIRED, AND THE DC GENERATOR FOR THE MACHINE WOULD NOT START. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT THE REAR OF THE MACHINE IN A KNEELING POSITION, WITH HIS RIGHT KNEE ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND WITH THE METER IN HIS RIGHT HAND. HIS LEFT ARM APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED TERMINAL, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE MAIN DISCONNECT FOR THE MACHINE WAS OPENED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS MOVED. CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT THE EMPLOYEE DIED ANYWAY.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105528244 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians