Accident Summary Nr: 14306203 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING LIFT PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18432229 | 06/27/1986 | 5013 | 0 | American Fuel & Supply Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE MAN, WAS REMOVING A LEAKING LIFT CYLINDER FROM A FORKLIFT. THE MAST WAS IN A RAISED POSITION. THE LIFT PLATFORM WAS SUPPOSED TO BE SECURED WITH A CHAIN TO THE TOP OF THE MAST WHILE THE CYLINDER WAS BEING REMOVED. HOWEVER, NO CHAIN WAS USED. WHEN THE PRESSURE WAS RELEASED ON A HYDRAULIC LINE, THE UNSERCURED LIFT PLATFORM FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, STRIKING HIM ON THE BACK OF HIS HEAD AND NECK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18432229 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |