Accident Summary Nr: 14306153 - Employee killed when struck by coworker's delivery vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105556633 | 11/14/1988 | 4512 | 0 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was driving a motorized vehicle to deliver and pick up packages in a cargo terminal. The vehicle he was driving struck Employee #1, knocking him approximately 15 feet. Employee #1 fell as a result of the impact and sustained head injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105556633 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |