Accident Summary Nr: 14306146 - STRUCK BY BLAST OF COMPRESSED AIR FROM AN OIL PIPELINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105552756 | 11/19/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Staid Pipeline Company Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN A BLAST OF COMPRESSED AIR FROM A GAS PIPELINE STRUCK HIM. A COMPRESSOR WAS STARTED TO FILL THE PIPELINE WITH COMPRESSED AIR IN AN EFFORT TO PUSH OUT A "PIG." WHEN THE PIPELINE SUDDENLY CLEARED, THE EMPLOYEE WAS STILL IN THE WAY AND WAS KILLED. THE AREA SHOULD HAVE BEEN CLEARED BEFORE THE COMPRESSOR WAS STARTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105552756 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |