Accident Summary Nr: 14306146 - STRUCK BY BLAST OF COMPRESSED AIR FROM AN OIL PIPELINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14306146 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 11/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10555275611/19/198716230Staid Pipeline Company Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN A BLAST OF COMPRESSED AIR FROM A GAS PIPELINE STRUCK HIM. A COMPRESSOR WAS STARTED TO FILL THE PIPELINE WITH COMPRESSED AIR IN AN EFFORT TO PUSH OUT A "PIG." WHEN THE PIPELINE SUDDENLY CLEARED, THE EMPLOYEE WAS STILL IN THE WAY AND WAS KILLED. THE AREA SHOULD HAVE BEEN CLEARED BEFORE THE COMPRESSOR WAS STARTED.

Keywords: HEAD, COMPRESSED AIR, PIPELINE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105552756 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters