Accident Summary Nr: 14306120 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14306120 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 08/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10791267708/24/198917310Gusmus Electric Co Inc

Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS TERMINATING CONDUCTORS IN A JUNCTION BOX IN AN OFFICE BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107912677 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices