Accident Summary Nr: 143061.015 - Five employees with COVID-19 infection need medical treatmen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574288.015 | 01/25/2022 | 922120 | City Of Emeryville - Police Department |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, five employees of a City Police Department reported contracting COVID-19. Employee #1, a Police Officer/Detective reported a headache/migraine on January 5, 2022, and tested positive that day. He had been off duty two days prior. Employee #1 was fully vaccinated and last worked on January 4, 2022. He tested negative on January 23, 2022, and returned to work on January 25, 2022. He does not know where he contracted COVID-19. Employee #2, Chief of Police, was asymptomatic and contracted COVID-19 from his asymptomatic spouse. He last worked on December 23, 2021, and was on vacation after that. On December 26, 2021, Employee #2 tested positive. Employee #2 had been fully vaccinated. Employee #2 returned to work on January 16, 2022, after testing negative. Employee #3, a Police Officer, was asymptomatic and does not know where he contracted COVID-19. He last worked on December 31, 2021, before vacation. On January 3, 2022, he tested positive. Employee #3 was not fully vaccinated and was tested every week. Employee #3 returned to work on January 14, 2022, after testing negative. Employee #4, a Police Officer, was asymptomatic and does not know where he contracted COVID-19. He last worked on January 12, 2022, before vacation. On January 12, 2022, Employee #4 tested positive. Employee #4's was fully vaccinated. Employee #4 returned to work on January 31, 2022, after testing negative. Employee #5, a Police Officer (Patrol), does not know where he contracted COVID-19. He last worked on January 25, 2022. On January 26, 2022, Employee #5 began experiencing symptoms (headache and fever). Prior to that he was asymptomatic but tested positive on January 26, 2022. Employee #5 was fully vaccinated. Employee #4 returned to work on February 7, 2022, after testing negative. All 5 employees routinely worked with the public, mostly in the field. All 5 employees reported wearing face coverings and maintaining social distancing and were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574288.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service | |
| 2 | 1574288.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police | |
| 3 | 1574288.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police | |
| 4 | 1574288.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police | |
| 5 | 1574288.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |