Accident Summary Nr: 14306062 - Employee killed when head is crushed by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14306062 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10554753310/05/199230850Cardwell Containers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1's head was crushed when the dies closed on a Uniloy plastic bottle blow molding machine, model #CE 1516SM. He was killed.

Keywords: DIE, HEAD, CRUSHED, PLASTIC MFG, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105547533 Fatality Concussion Industrial machinery repairers