Accident Summary Nr: 14306047 - Employee killed when head strikes dozer's ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 14306047 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 07/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10554660008/06/199217940Whaley & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dozer when it turned over and slid down an earth embankment. His head struck against the rollover structure and he was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105546600 Fatality Concussion Grader, dozer and scraper operators