Accident Summary Nr: 14306039 - Employee killed in fall when hoist rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105552640 | 08/27/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Mcconnel & Johnson Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being hoisted to the top of a smokestack to prepare for painting. The rope supporting him broke, and he fell approximately 40 feet to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105552640 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |