Accident Summary Nr: 14306013 - One Employee Killed, One Injured In Explosion And Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105552939 | 06/18/1987 | 1799 | 0 | North Bros Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing insulation onto a refinery storage tank when vapors ignited., causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105552939 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
2 | 105552939 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers |