Accident Summary Nr: 14306005 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN SALVAGE PIT EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105498489 | 06/09/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Southern Tin Compress Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN A LARGE PIT UNDER A HYDRAULIC PRESS IN A SALVAGE YARD. FUMES FROM ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, ISOBUTANE AND GASOLINE CONTAINERS HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE PIT AND WERE IGNITED WHEN MOLTEN METAL FROM AN OXY-ACETYLENE WELDING OPERATION FELL INTO THE PIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105498489 | Fatality | Concussion | Production helpers |