Accident Summary Nr: 14305999 - Employee killed in fall when staging rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105552582 | 05/08/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Mcconnel & Johnson Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a water tank when a rope supporting his staging broke. Employee #1, who was not wearing his safety belt at the time, fell approximately 60 feet and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105552582 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |