Accident Summary Nr: 14305957 - Two employees killed when suspension scaffold falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14305957 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1844994211/03/198617990Professional Waterproofing Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were caulking between the window and precast outside the 25th floor of the Stouffer Hotel. The scaffold support anchor gave way, causing the two employees to fall 246 ft to the pavement to their deaths.

Keywords: ANCHOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18449942 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 18449942 Fatality Other Occupation not reported