Accident Summary Nr: 14305924 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14305924 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1840540706/17/198620240Beatrice Dairy Products

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A 240-VOLT CONTROL BOX FOR A WRAPPING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A VOLTMETER WHEN HE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING ON A METAL PLATFORM IN WET CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, TEST EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18405407 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported