Accident Summary Nr: 14305916 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY DEBRIS WHEN FELL THROUGH FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18427641 | 04/09/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Paul Hasty Plumbing Company |
Abstract: ON APRIL 8, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF A THREE STORY BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE KITCHEN AREA OF THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED BUILDING, HEADING TOWARDS THE OUTSIDE. THE FLOOR COLLAPSED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL THOUGH THE FLOOR TO THE BASEMENT. HE WAS COVERED WITH FALLING DEBRIS FROM THE FIRST AND SECOND FLOORS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BRUISES, ABRASIONS, AND MINOR CUTS. HE ALSO INJURED HIS LEFT ARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18427641 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |