Accident Summary Nr: 14305916 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY DEBRIS WHEN FELL THROUGH FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14305916 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1842764104/09/198617110Paul Hasty Plumbing Company

Abstract: ON APRIL 8, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF A THREE STORY BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE KITCHEN AREA OF THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED BUILDING, HEADING TOWARDS THE OUTSIDE. THE FLOOR COLLAPSED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL THOUGH THE FLOOR TO THE BASEMENT. HE WAS COVERED WITH FALLING DEBRIS FROM THE FIRST AND SECOND FLOORS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BRUISES, ABRASIONS, AND MINOR CUTS. HE ALSO INJURED HIS LEFT ARM.

Keywords: BUILDING, BUILDING COLLAPSE, LACERATION, ABRASION, FALL, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18427641 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters