Accident Summary Nr: 14305890 - CAUGHT IN AUGER OF UNLOADING WAGON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105515639 | 10/20/1987 | 0241 | 0 | Sbc Dairy |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING DAIRY CATTLE, USING A MIXER WAGON. WHEN THE SILAGE BECAME CLOGGED, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE AUGER AREA WITHOUT STOPPING THE MACHINERY. HE SOMEHOW BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE AUGER, WHICH THEN PULLED HIM INTO THE NIP POINT. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105515639 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |