Accident Summary Nr: 14305890 - CAUGHT IN AUGER OF UNLOADING WAGON

Accident Summary Nr: 14305890 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10551563910/20/198702410Sbc Dairy

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING DAIRY CATTLE, USING A MIXER WAGON. WHEN THE SILAGE BECAME CLOGGED, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE AUGER AREA WITHOUT STOPPING THE MACHINERY. HE SOMEHOW BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE AUGER, WHICH THEN PULLED HIM INTO THE NIP POINT. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: WAGON, AGRICULTURE, CLOGGED, AUGER, ENTANGLED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105515639 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported