Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14305841 - Employee Killed When Escaping Vapors Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 14305841 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 08/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10553757508/21/198717960Yeargin Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately 90 ft above and 10 ft to one side of Employees #2 and #3 when they broke a check valve in a pipeline. A shut-off valve further up the line was open, allowing Dowtherm, a combustible liquid, to flow through the open check valve. The Dowtherm was heated above its flash point and escaped as a vapor, which ignited. Employee #1 was burned and killed. Employees #2 and #3 were not seriously injured. The check valve had appeared to be a flange.

Keywords: burn, flammable liquid, work rules, fire, construction, lockout, valve, combustible liquid, accidental discharge, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105537575 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 105537575 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
3 105537575 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.