Accident Summary Nr: 14305833 - ROAD SCRAPER DRIVER INJURED WHEN HIS VEHICLE OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105511448 | 05/27/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Brockwell Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR OF A ROAD SCRAPER, WAS PREPARING A PRIVATE ROAD BED FOR "ROCKING". AT ONE END OF THE ROAD HE ATTEMPTED TO PUSH LOOSE SAWDUST OVER A 30 DEGREE EMBANKMENT. THE SCRAPER BECAME STUCK IN THE SAWDUST. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNABLE TO BACK THE SCRAPER UP, HE DECIDED TO DRIVE IT DOWN THE EMBANKMENT GRADE, THEN BACK UP ONTO THE ROAD. WHEN THE SCRAPER STARTED DOWN THE EMBANKMENT, IT OVERTURNED AND PINNED THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT LEG BENEATH THE SCRAPER'S INSTRUMENT PANEL AND THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND HIS BROKEN LEG PLACED IN A CAST. HOWEVER, COMPLICATIONS SET IN (GANGRENE), NECESSITATING AMPUTATION OF THE LEG. THE EMPLOYEE DIED APPROXIMATELY 1 WEEK LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105511448 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |