Accident Summary Nr: 14305791 - Rescue worker trainees injured in fall from training tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108526047 | 05/04/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Juneau Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 3, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were participating in a mountain rescue training class. The training exercise involved the use of a lowering system to lower a litter patient and a litter attendant from the roof of the building. Employees #1 and #2 fell 4 ft 3 in. from the top of the training tower as a result of a procedural mistake. They landed on their feet. The employees were hospitalized with multiple leg and ankle fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108526047 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108526047 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |