Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143057.015 - Employee Is Struck And Injured When Press Ejects Part

Accident Summary Nr: 143057.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574276.01501/25/2022332312Sabre Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that fabric ated structural metal He had gone to a supervisor's office to obtain replacement cells or batteries for a crane's remote control. As he returned, he walked betw een a press and the backstop of a dump table. He was in bay 8 of plant 2. The op erator of the press had actuated the press's ejector to push a half shell out of the press. The ejected half shell struck another half shell, a pole half shell, sitting on the dump table, pushing it into the employee. The employee was caugh t between the pole half shell and the backstop. The employee suffered a fracture d right arm and a crush injury to his abdomen. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught between, ejected, flying object, machine guarding, metal shop, press, press operator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1574276.015 41 M Hospitalized injury