Accident Summary Nr: 14305692 - Employee struck and killed by logging truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14305692 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10852898510/08/199324110Columbia Helicopters

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 7, 1993, Employee #1 was pulling and coiling up chokers (wire rope). Employee #1 had his back turned toward a logging truck that was backing up. Employee #1 was struck by the left rear dual tires of the logging truck and was killed instantly.

Keywords: LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108528985 Fatality Other Occupation not reported