Accident Summary Nr: 14305676 - Rescue trainee killed in fall from training tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108526526 | 05/04/1992 | 9221 | 0 | Juneau Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 3rd, 1992, Employee #1 was participating in a mountain rescue training class. The training exercise involved the use of a lowering system to lower a litter patient and a litter attendant from the roof of the building. Employee #1 fell 41 ft 3 in. from the top of the training tower building as a result of a procedural mistake, hitting his head. He was rendered unconscious and died the following morning from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108526526 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |