Accident Summary Nr: 14305635 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14305635 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366012207/19/198916290File Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on July 19, 1989, Employee #1 was working as the owner-operator of a 30 ton Bucyrus 30B crawler crane being used to drive metal piling for a salt water float. He had driven two pilings and was moving the crane up a 16 percent incline to position it for driving the next piling. The crane house started to rotate unexpectedly and Employee #1 was unable to control it because the swing and travel lever can perform only one function at a time. The house swung 180 degrees, at which time the pile driving lead and hammer struck a building causing the crane to tip up on its track toes. Employee #1 panicked and jumped, but was crushed to death by the counterweight of the rotating house. Failure of the house lock caused the house to rotate. It takes 3 to 5 seconds to convert the controls from travel to swing, so the employee did not have time to convert and regain control of the house swing.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103660122 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported