Accident Summary Nr: 14305627 - Employees die when covered by mud avalanche
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103660072 | 05/21/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Silver Bay Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 20, 1989, three off-duty logging employees (including Employees #1 and #2) arrived at a rock quarry to film the quarry blast scheduled for about 7:00 p.m. They filmed the loading operation and then positioned themselves approximately 1,200 feet downhill where they could film the blast. They set the camera up near some big trees, which they could use for protection from possible flyrock. The 1,200 ft clearcut slope above them averaged 55 to 60 percent grade with several small benches with 20 to 25 percent grade. A small V notch drainage with running water extended from the quarry to their location. The blast was set off at approximately 7:00 p.m. and triggered a mud avalanche that swiftly moved down the V notch drainage. The three off-duty employees started running downhill through standing timber, but the avalanche uprooted 30 in. diameter trees and buried Employees #1 and #2. The body of Employee #1 was removed on May 20, 1989; the body of Employee #2 was not found for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103660072 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103660072 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |