Accident Summary Nr: 14305619 - Choker setter killed when crushed by moving choker cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103670642 | 10/23/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Kake Tribal Logging Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 22, 1988, Employee #1 was working as a choker setter for a Madill yarder. He and two coworkers were setting chokers on logs in a depressed area not visible to the operator of the yarder, which was located approximately 300 ft up an 80 percent slope. The rigging slinger blew one short whistle to signal the crew to stop rigging. The crew did not hear the whistle, so the slinger signaled a second time to stop the rigging. When the crew heard the whistle they started to set chokers instead of stopping the line. Employee #1 had just set his choker when the rigging started to move, catching him in the bite of the choker. His chest and head were crushed and he was killed. The choked log moved about 5 feet before being stopped by the rigging slinger. The major cause of this fatality was an unclear signal. The "one short" signal means to either stop a line or go ahead on a mainline: the engineer interpreted the second "one short" as meaning the latter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103670642 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |