Accident Summary Nr: 143056.015 - Employee is killed by accidental drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574279.015 | 01/24/2022 | 238310 | Rocky Mountain Retrofoam Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee worked to attach a trailer to a truck before coworkers arrived at the worksite. At some point, the employee slipped on ice and struck head on pavement or trailer. A coworker found the employee and transported him to a hospital for treatment. It was later determined by medical authorities that the employee was killed by an accidental drug overdose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574279.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |