Accident: 143056.015 - Employee Is Killed By Accidental Drug Overdose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574279.015 | 01/24/2022 | Rocky Mountain Retrofoam Llc |
At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee worked to attach a trailer to a tr uck before coworkers arrived at the worksite. At some point, the employee slippe d on ice and struck head on pavement or trailer. A coworker found the employee a nd transported him to a hospital for treatment. It was later determined by medic al authorities that the employee was killed by an accidental drug overdose.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574279.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |