Accident Summary Nr: 14305593 - Employee injured when crushed by boom of overturned crane.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103670386 | 06/15/1988 | 1629 | 0 | M. Hobbs Construction, Marion Hobbs |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 14, 1988, Employee #1 was taking a coffee break in a dry shack at a fish hatchery that was under construction. Approximately 50 ft away, a Grove 35-ton hydraulic crane was unloading the components of a 9.5-ft-diameter concrete manhole. The crane operator, who worked for a different employer, had extended both right outriggers and the left rear outrigger, but had not extended the left front outrigger. The crane operator made three lifts over the extended right outriggers and then decided to swing a 5-ton lift to the left due to a restricted storage area to the right. When the load passed over the unextended left outrigger, the crane tipped over. The end of the boom struck the dry shack and injured Employee #1, who was hospitalized with a nearly severed right leg, a broken left leg, a damaged femoral artery, and a broken shoulder. The failure to extend the left front outrigger had allowed the crane to exceed its safe working lift capacity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103670386 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |