Accident Summary Nr: 14305585 - Employee killed when crushed by moving log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103670279 | 04/13/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Gildersleeve Logging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on April 12, 1988, Employee #1 was working as a chaser for a tracked cypress swing yarder that was operating on a haul road with continuos landings. As a turn of two logs was being yarded up a 90 percent slope to the roadside landing, Employee #1 positioned himself by the left front track of the yarder. When the two logs came in view of the yarder engineer, he swung the bottom to the left to land the logs on the 17 ft wide load. The shorter of the two logs, (which was 21 ft long), was fully suspended over the road while the other, longer log was still resting on the sloped edge of the road. When the rigging was slacked, the upper end of the short log tipped toward Employee #1, crushing his hips against the front of the left yarder track and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103670279 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |