Accident Summary Nr: 14305577 - Log truck driver killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15267578 | 08/17/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Sullivan, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on August 17, 1987, Employee #1, a logging truck driver, got out of his logging truck and walked around the front while the truck was being loaded. He started dragging his wrappers along one side of the partially loaded truck while the loader operator, who was not aware that the driver had dismounted, was adjusting the top logs. These logs were several inches above the front bunk stakes and a 23 ft long spruce log, 10 in. in diameter at its small end, rolled off the truck. It fell about 5 ft, striking Employee #1 and killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15267578 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |