Accident Summary Nr: 14305569 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15267115 | 06/25/1987 | 2411 | 0 | R & R Sawshop |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 29, 1987, Employee #1 was bucking a hemlock windfall that was lying with its top pointing downhill and perpendicular to an 85 percent slope. The butt of the 3 ft diameter tree had broken free of its stump several years before and was not attached to a root wad. As the first cut was completed, the approximately 80 ft long butt section was released and slid down the hill past Employee #1. A short limb on the sliding tree struck him on the head, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15267115 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |