Accident Summary Nr: 14305510 - Employee injured in fall with collapsing bar joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2536829 | 09/14/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Engineering And Erection Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker set a bar joist at the 20 foot level above a concrete nook, but did not bridge or secure it. They then set decking along the edges and on the center of the unsecured bar joist. When a Grove PT 660 30-ton crane landed a 4,000 lb load of angle iron bridging on the center span of the decking, the unsecured bar joist rolled and collapsed. Employee #1 fell to the cement floor, dislocating his ankles and fracturing bones in his feet. He was hospitalized. His coworker, who held on to the load of angle iron, was lowered to the ground unharmed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2536829 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Structural metal workers |