Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143054.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught Between Rota

Accident Summary Nr: 143054.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574274.01501/25/2022811310Ethosenergy Tc, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was using a shroud roller to bend metal bar stock. The employee's left finger got caught between the unguarded rot ating rollers. The employee's left index finger was partially amputated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: caught between, finger, machine operator, partial amputation, roller--mach/part, rotating parts, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574274.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers