Accident Summary Nr: 14305346 - INHALATION OF AVIATION GAS VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14305346 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
253217406/15/198795110Alaska Pollution Control

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE A PRE-TESTED (COMBUSTIBLE GAS METER) DRAINAGE TANK, CLEANING IT. THERE WAS ABOUT ONE FOOT OF SANDY SILT IN THE TANK BOTTOM. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN THE TANK. THEY NOTICED THE GASOLINE VAPORS AND LEFT THE TANK. ONE EMPLOYEE FELT ILL AND BECAME DISORIENTED AND DIZZY. HE WAS GIVEN MEDICAL ATTENTION AND OBSERVED OVERNIGHT.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, CLEANING, INHALATION, DIZZINESS, TOXIC FUMES, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2532174 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported