Accident Summary Nr: 14305338 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK CRANE AND TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2532760 | 05/13/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Aleutian Constructors J/V Of Crk Assoc./Walsh & Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE#1 WAS STANDING BETWEEN A TRAILER, LOADED WITH A ROCK CRUSHER CONE, AND A GROVE RT 605 CRANE. THE CRANE WAS MOVING FORWARD, TOWARDS THE TRAILER. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS BEING DIRECTED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. WHEN THE CRANE OPERATOR OBSERVED MOVEMENT TO HIS RIGHT, HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE CRANE. HE ACCIDENTLY STEPPED ON THE ACCELERATOR INSTEAD OF THE BRAKE. THE CRANE JUMPED FORWARD, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2532760 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |