Accident Summary Nr: 14305270 - Employee killed when struck on head by helicopter blades

Accident Summary Nr: 14305270 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12407464212/13/199445220Coastal Helicopter Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 20, 1994, Employee #1 walked under the main rotor of a helicopter that was idling during refueling to ask the pilot for a ride. Employee #1 then headed back along the boom, crossed under it, and walked back along the boom on the rotor side. He was killed when he was struck on the head by the tail rotor blades.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, ROTOR, WORK RULES, HELICOPTER, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124074642 Fatality Other Occupation not reported