Accident Summary Nr: 14305270 - Employee killed when struck on head by helicopter blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124074642 | 12/13/1994 | 4522 | 0 | Coastal Helicopter Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 20, 1994, Employee #1 walked under the main rotor of a helicopter that was idling during refueling to ask the pilot for a ride. Employee #1 then headed back along the boom, crossed under it, and walked back along the boom on the rotor side. He was killed when he was struck on the head by the tail rotor blades.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124074642 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |