Accident Summary Nr: 14305247 - Employee'S Leg Amputated After Being Crushed By Falling Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124075557 | 09/11/1995 | 1522 | 0 | Hamilton Construction |
Abstract: On September 1, 1995, sand was being placed in a pile onto a liner that surrounded bulk fuel tanks from a one cubic yard bucket hoisted by a truck crane. Employee #1 was spreading the sand with a shovel. At approximately 4:30 p.m., the boom broke off the truck frame in the course of lifting a load, and struck Employee #1. His left leg was crushed and was later amputated to just below the kneecap.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124075557 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |