Accident Summary Nr: 14305247 - Employee's leg amputated after being crushed by falling boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14305247 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12407555709/11/199515220Hamilton Construction

Abstract: On September 1, 1995, sand was being placed in a pile onto a liner that surrounded bulk fuel tanks from a one cubic yard bucket hoisted by a truck crane. Employee #1 was spreading the sand with a shovel. At approximately 4:30 p.m., the boom broke off the truck frame in the course of lifting a load, and struck Employee #1. His left leg was crushed and was later amputated to just below the kneecap.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124075557 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported