Accident Summary Nr: 14305205 - Employee killed when roof work platform falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2518124 | 12/06/1988 | 6790 | 0 | Jalasko Investments, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing snow from a roof work platform that was elevated on a forklift. When the platform shifted and fell, Employee #1 fell also. He landed on the pavement 30 ft below and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2518124 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |