Accident Summary Nr: 14305171 - Truck driver killed when struck by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14305171 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10367703505/05/198816110Southeast Timber, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a dump truck driver, climbed on the hood of the truck to clean the front window. While he was climbing off, a Caterpillar D-8 struck the front of the truck with its ripper attachment and either knocked Employee #1 off the truck or struck him as he was lying on the ground. Employee #1 was found face down in front of the dump truck, with broken ribs, a severed spinal cord, and internal injuries. He had died instantly. There were no witnesses and the D-8 operator never realized that he had struck either the truck or Employee #1. Employee #1 was wearing head phones from a Walkman cassette recorder, and presumably did not hear the D-8 back out of the turnaround next to his dump truck.

Keywords: SPINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103677035 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy